Red beet

Latin name :

Beta vulgaris L.

Common Name :

Red beet, Beetroot

Family :

Chenopodiaceae

Origin :

Europe

Part of the plant used :

Root

 

Description

Red beetroot is a hardy and easy to grow root vegetable, known and consumed since antiquity. Used in phytotherapy for its root, this plant is an excellent source of vitamins: vitamin A, group B vitamins (B1, B2, B3, B6, B9) as well as vitamins E, K and C. Beetroot is also rich in minerals and trace elements (calcium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, magnesium, sulphur). Its root contains phenolic compounds, including flavonoids with strong antioxidant power. In addition, its leaves contain carotenoids, also antioxidants, including beta-carotene, zeaxanthin and lutein.

 

Beetroot is therefore an excellent ally in protecting against cell oxidation caused by free radicals. In addition, it stimulates the body's natural defences, helps fight infections and contributes to eliminating toxins from the body. As a root with restorative properties, beetroot protects the mucous membrane of the stomach and promotes digestion.

 

In addition, beetroot juice is known to improve blood circulation while helping to maintain normal blood pressure.

The benefits

Beetroot contains fibre which helps to increase the volume of stools.

In addition, the presence of vitamin C, flavonoids, zeaxanthin and lutein provides an antioxidant action.

 

 

Scientific publications

Red beet is the object of more than 316 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Red beet

We can't find products matching the selection.
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee