Ashwagandha

Latin name :

Withania somnifera Dun.

Common Name :

Ashwagandha, Indian ginseng

Family :

Solanaceae

Origin :

India

Plant parts used :

Whole plant - Root

 

Description

Belonging to the adaptogenic plant family, ashwagandha, Withania somnifera, is used to increase resistance to stress.

 

Used in herbal medicine, ashwagandha, also called Indian ginseng, is composed of alkaloids, including ashwagandhine, withasomine and cuscohygrine. It also contains polyphenols and fatty acids.

 

In Sanskrit, the ancient Indian language, ashwagandha means "strong as a horse", referring to its use in cases of physical and mental fatigue and chronic stress. Ashwagandha also has anti-inflammatory and hypotensive properties.

The benefits

Ashwagandha helps maintain optimal stamina, as well as feelings of energy, vitality and physical and mental well-being. This energizing tonic plant stimulates the body.

 

Its adaptogenic properties improve the body's resistance to stress and contribute to an overall rejuvenating effect. In addition, ashwagandha helps to support the health of the female reproductive organs and the male sexual function by helping to maintain sperm mobility.

 

This plant has a beneficial influence on the cardiovascular system and provides optimal relaxation in times of mental and nervous tension and anxiety.

 

Ashwagandha also maintains general health thanks to its antioxidant properties.

The particularities of THERASCIENCE Laboratory

The ashwagandha used by the THERASCIENCE Laboratory is a patented KSM-66® active ingredient. This patented extract guarantees a high quality, safe ashwagandha extract, obtained by an extraction process respecting the principles of "green chemistry", without the use of chemical solvents or alcohol. It is the most bioavailable standardised extract on the market.

 

Its efficacy has been clinically proven in 24 scientific studies conducted in many fields.

 

Scientific publications

Ashwagandha is the object of more than 421 scientific publications.

 

 

Our products based on Ashwagandha

  1. €34.70
  2. €55.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee