Aronia

Latin name :

Aronia melanocarpa (Michaux) Elliott

Common Name :

Aronia, Black-fruited Aronia

Family :

Rosaceae

Origin :

North America

Part of the plant used :

Fruit

 

Description

The aronia, Aronia melanocarpa, is a shrub of the Rosaceae family, producing edible berries, characterised by their purplish-black colour. Aronia is used in the production of syrups, juices, liqueurs and jellies.

 

Used in phytotherapy, its fruit is an excellent source of vitamins, particularly C, B2 and B6, and minerals. In addition, the presence of polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins, anthocyanins and flavonoids, gives aronia powerful antioxidant properties, useful against oxidative stress caused by free radicals.

 

This black berry offers multiple health benefits as it has cardioprotective, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties, as well as hepatoprotective and immunomodulatory effects.

The benefits

Thanks to its polyphenols, aronia is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect cells against free radicals, responsible for oxidative stress.

 

Scientific publications

Aronia is the subjet of more than 413 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Aronia

  1. €30.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee