Blueberry

Latin name :

Vaccinium myrtillus L.

Common Name :

Blueberry, bilberry, wild grape

Family :

Ericaceae

Origin :

Europe

Part of the plant used :

Fruit

 

Description

 

The bilberry is composed of anthocyanosides, proanthocyanidols as well as flavonoids and iridoids with anti-inflammatory effects. This berry also contains minerals, including calcium and potassium.

 

Bilberry is used in cases of capillary fragility, minor venous circulatory problems and heavy legs. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, thus providing protection for the eyes, thanks to the presence of anthocyanidins and anthocyanosides.

 

Bilberry also acts at the metabolic level, preventing obesity and high blood pressure. It is useful against cognitive impairment in the elderly. Bilberry can also be used to prevent urinary cystitis caused by Escherichia coli.

The benefits

Bilberry contributes to the good blood circulation in the micro-vessels, in the eyes, the scalp, the digestive system and the lower limbs. It also helps to reduce the sensation of heavy legs. Bilberry is good for tired eyes and helps to maintain good vision.

 

The anthocyanosides are able to maintain health, including the proper functioning of the mucous membranes of the stomach and small intestine.

 

Bilberry contributes to lipid and protein metabolism.

 

Scientific publications

Blueberry is the object of more than 2332 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Blueberry

  1. €29.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee