Ginkgo biloba

Latin name:

Ginkgo biloba L.

Common names:

Forty-crore tree, Thousand-crore tree

Family:

Ginkgoaceae

Origin:

China

Part of the plant used:

Leaf

 

Description

The forty-crore tree (another name for Ginkgo biloba) is a real fossil, as it is said to be the only survivor of its species, which appeared long before the dinosaurs. Considered a sacred tree in the East, it has an exceptional longevity, estimated for some trees to be over 4,000 years old. It is the leaf that is most interesting, as it contains specific molecules - ginkgolides associated with numerous antioxidants (such as flavonoids) - that have a tonic, vasoprotective and artery-dilating effect. Thus, thanks to its antioxidant properties, Ginkgo biloba has a beneficial effect on almost all levels of the circulatory system. As a result, the better oxygenation of the brain will improve memory in both young and old people.

The benefits

  • Action on cerebral vascular insufficiency;
  • Improvement of memory capacities.

Our products based on Ginkgo biloba

  1. €29.90
  2. €58.30
    Out of stock
  3. €29.90
    Out of stock
  4. €23.20
  5. €42.80
    Out of stock
  6. €55.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee