Rosemary

Latin name:

Rosmarinus officinalis L.

Common name:

Officinal Rosemary - Sailor's Rose - Rose of Mary - Sea Rose

Family:

Lamiaceae

Origin:

Mediterranean Basin - South-West Asia - Caribbean

Part of the plant used:

Leaves - Flowering tops

 

Description

An emblematic plant of Provence, rosemary is a shrub of the Lamiaceae family that grows in the rocky soils of the garrigue.

The leaves and flowering tops of rosemary, also known as the "sailor's rose", are composed of rosmarinic acid (phenol acid), terpenes, but also genkwanine and luteolin (flavonoid family).

Rosemary is known for its essential oil containing oxides (1,8-cineole) and monoterpenes (α and β-pinene). In addition, rosemary verbena essential oils contain ketones. These have healing, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral and antiparasitic, antihaematoma, mucolytic and lipolytic properties.

This plant has hepatoprotective and detoxifying properties. It is used for digestion thanks to its effect on the secretion of bile (choleretic action) and its elimination from the gallbladder where it is stored (cholalogue action). Furthermore, the antioxidant action of rosemary is due to the presence of rosmarinic acid and diterpenes.

The health benefits of rosemary are also explained by the anti-infectious, antibacterial and antifungal action of its essential oil. This plant is anti-inflammatory, has vasculoprotective properties and supports metabolic functions. It is lipid-lowering and reduces oxidative stress, responsible for the premature aging of our cells.

The benefits

  • Rosemary is used in phytotherapy for its beneficial action on hepatobiliary drainage. It contributes to the normal functioning of the liver and supports the hepato-biliary function. Rosemary is used for its antioxidant effects as it helps protect cells from the effects of free radicals responsible for oxidative damage. Last but not least, rosemary supports the body's natural defenses.

 

 

Our products based on Rosemary

  1. €22.10
  2. €28.30
  3. €26.10
  4. €31.00
  5. €54.00
  6. Physiomance
    NASH
    • 180
    NASH Show product
    €77.90
    Out of stock
  7. €34.10
    In stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee