Garlic

Latin name:

Allium sativum L.

Common name:

Knoflook, Look

Family:

Amaryllidaceae

Origin:

Central Asia

Part of the plant used:

Bulb

 

Description

Garlic has been cultivated for 6,000 years and had a prominent place in ancient pharmacopoeia. The Egyptians used it for its antiseptic properties, particularly in the preservation of mummies. An emblematic plant of Mediterranean cuisine, garlic offers many health benefits.

Its main constituents are sulphur derivatives such as alliin and allicin.

The benefits

  • Antibacterial and antifungal properties,especially on the fungus Candida albicans, frequently involved in digestive or genital mycosis;
  • Protective properties against vascular disorders: cholesterol-lowering and lipid-lowering effects; anti-platelet effect (garlic inhibits the coagulation of red blood cells, this anticoagulant effect being similar to that of aspirin). All of these properties help to reduce the risk of heart attack.

Our products based on Garlic

  1. €22.50
  2. €46.30
  3. €34.10
    In stock
  4. €61.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee