Cinnamon

Latin names:

Cinnamomum verum, C. cassia

Common names:

Cinnamon, cinnamon tree, Ceylon cinnamon tree

Family:

Lauraceae

Family:

India, China

Part of the plant used:

Bark

 

Description

Cinnamon is considered the oldest spice in India (where it originated) and China. Its active part is the bark which, like the other organs of this plant, contains essential oils. Cinnamon is traditionally used as a tonic and antiseptic.

The benefits

  • Antioxidant activity;
  • Antibacterial and anti-fungal activity.

 

Our products based on Cinnamon

  1. €54.90
  2. €18.00
    In stock
  3. €27.00
    In stock
  4. €12.90
    In stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee