ALOE VERA

Latin name :

Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.

Vernacular name:

Aloe vera, Aloe

Family:

Xanthorrhoeaceae

Origin:

North Africa

Part of the plant used:

Concentrated sugar, Gel

 

Description

Aloe vera was already mentioned in the oldest Chinese pharmacopoeia treatise in 2700 BC.

Aloe vera is a plant known as "succulent", i.e. capable of storing water.

The juice of aloe vera contains hydroxyanthracene derivatives, including aloin. The gel is rich in water and composed of mucilages.

Due to its composition of anthracene derivatives, aloe exerts a laxative effect on the colon, which promotes intestinal peristalsis. Aloe is indicated in cases of constipation. It also has anti-inflammatory, immuno modulating and healing properties. This plant is also used in cases of excess sebum and acne.

The benefits

  • Aloe vera contributes to the proper functioning of the intestines, particularly in the case of constipation, thanks to its hydroxyanthracene derivatives and mucilages.
  • The polysaccharides contained in this plant have an immuno modulating function, notably on the activity of macrophages.
  • Its effect on the skin makes it an accompaniment in cases of moderate acne and seborrheic dermatitis.

Our products based on Aloe vera

  1. €17.00
  2. €42.00
  3. €22.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee