Uña de gato

Latin name:

Uncaria tomentosa (Wild. ex Schult) DC

Vernacular name:

Cat's claw / Peruvian Liana

Family:

Rubiaceae

Origin:

Peru

Part of the plant used:

Stem and root bark

 

Description

The uña de gato, also known as "cat's claw", is a woody plant of the Rubiaceae family that can grow up to 30 metres high. Its name is due to the claw-shaped leaf parts at the base of the leaves. This plant is used in traditional medicine to relieve bone, gastrointestinal and joint pain, as well as in women after childbirth.

The uña de gato is composed of polyphenols, including flavonoids and proanthocyanidols such as epicatechin. This plant also contains triterpenes and sterols (campesterol and stigmasterol). In addition, cat's claw also contains indolic (corynanthine, hirsutin and akuammingin) and oxindole alkaloids.

This plant has anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic and hypotensive properties. Its inner bark is immunostimulant and acts on macrophages and lymphocytes.

The uña de gato is indicated in cases of arthritis and arthritis, as well as in the treatment of skin problems and gastrointestinal disorders.

As it has contraceptive and abortive properties, the use of this plant is not recommended for women who are currently pregnant or who wish to become pregnant.

NB: Cat's Claw can IN NO CASE replace medical devices that constitute means of contraception (condoms, pills, IUD...)!

The benefits

  • The uña de gato helps to keep the joints supple and helps to strengthen the immune system.

 

 

Our products based on Uña de gato (Uncaria tomentosa)

  1. €23.80
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee