Tribulus terrestris

Latin name:

Tribulus terrestris L.

Vernacular name:

Terrestrial Tribule - Vine nail - Maltese Cross

Family:

Zygophyllaceae

Origin:

Asia - Europe - North Africa

Part of the plant used:

Air parts

 

Description

Tribulus terrestris is composed of saponins, including heterosides of ruscogenin, chlorogenin and protogracillin. The plant also contains flavonoids (kaempferol, quercetin and rutin), phytosterols and indole alkaloids (harmanine and harmane).

Tribulus terrestris is a plant with anti-inflammatory, osteoprotective, hepatoprotective, lipid-lowering and anti-diabetic properties.

It has an antifungal indication, notably on Candida albicans in case of resistance to fluconazole (an antifungal drug indicated in the treatment of candidiasis) in the treatment of vaginal infections.

Tribulus terrestris exerts a neuroprotective activity by acting against oxidative stress and neuro-inflammation, thus making it possible to compensate for neuronal loss.

This plant is also indicated for the prevention of kidney stones. It is hypotensive and exerts a protective activity on the cardiovascular system thanks to its saponins, preventing the degradation of myocardial cells in case of oxidative stress.

Moreover, its activity most documented by studies corresponds to its effects on libido and sexual activity in both men and women.

Tribulus terrestris stimulates testosterone levels when concentrations are lower than normal. It stimulates spermatogenesis during hormonal dysfunctions. The protodioscin it contains promotes vasodilatation, which is responsible for pro-erectile functions.

In women, the wealth of saponins in Tribulus terrestris himproves sexual desire and promotes oestrogenic functions.

The benefits

  • The Tribulus terrestris has many properties. It promotes the maintenance of sexual capacity and supports the normal functioning of the reproductive organs. This plant promotes healthy skin and helps maintain muscle tone, body tone and normal energy levels. It participates in the proper functioning of the respiratory system.
  • Tribulus terrestris supports the health of the reproductive organs, the comfort of the urinary system, and improves urinary flow.

 

 

Our products based on Tribulus terrestris

  1. €33.10
  2. €29.80
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee