ONAGRE

Latin name:

Oenothera biennis L.

Vernacular name:

Evening primrose, Primrose

Family:

Onagracées

Origin:

North America

Used part of the plant:

Seeds

 

Description

Evening primrose was introduced to Europe in the 17th century. It was already known by the North American Indians who used it for therapeutic purposes.

This plant is used for its oil, which is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, including omega-6 fatty acids such as linoleic acid (71%) and γ-linolenic acid (8 to 14%), but also omega-9 fatty acids, including oleic acid (11%). Evening primrose oil also contains vitamin E and sterols.

γ-linolenic acid (GLA) is a precursor of the prostaglandins PGE1 and PGE2.

While the first molecule inhibits the synthesis of cholesterol, the second is hormone-stimulating. It regulates the hormones of the female cycle, including estrogen, prolactin and progesterone. Evening primrose oil is therefore used in cases of painful periods, menopause and pre menopause, as well as in cases of mastosis.

Evening primrose is a plant with hepatoprotective and immunostimulating properties, which can also be used to prevent premenstrual acne.

Benefits 

  • Evening primrose oil from the seeds of the plant is rich in γ-linolenic acid (GLA) and linoleic acid.
  • It provides polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) which help to maintain optimum comfort during menstruation.
  • Evening primrose oil contributes to the supply of omega-3 and omega-9.
  • GLA participates in the reconstruction of cell membranes, allowing the skin to regenerate (elasticity, suppleness) and moisture.

Our products based on Evening primrose

  1. €21.10
  2. €50.10
  3. €27.30
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee