Maté

Latin name:

Ilex paraguariensis A. St.-Hil.

Common names:

Maté, Jesuit tea, Yerba Maté,

St. Bartholomew's herb, Indian tea, Paraguay tea

Family:

Aquifoliaceae

Origin:

Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay

Part of the plant used:

Leaf

 

 

Description

Mate is a plant that has been cultivated since the 16th century in Argentina, Brazil and Paraguay. Its dried and lightly roasted leaves are used to prepare an infusion, an emblematic drink in these countries, also called mate. It is consumed for its stimulating properties on the heartbeat and the central nervous system, in order to fight against mental and physical fatigue.

Mate leaves contain about 2% caffeine and theobromine. In addition to its stimulating effects, mate has been described as potentially useful in helping to combat overweight. Indeed, it reduces appetite and slows the progression of the food bolus out of the stomach, which prolongs the feeling of satiety. Finally, mate promotes fat metabolism thanks to the presence of saponins, natural compounds that stimulate thermogenesis and thus promote fat metabolism.

The benefits

  • Stimulation of the central nervous system;
  • Vaso relaxation;
  • Weight management.

Our products based on Yerba mate

  1. €19.10
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee