Maca

Latin name:

Lepidium meyenii Walpers

Common names:

Maca, Peruvian Ginseng

Family:

Brassicaceae

Origin:

Peru

Part of the plant used:

Tuber

 

Description

The tuber of this Peruvian plant is traditionally eaten as a vegetable: boiled or fried, much less raw. For this, the tuber is dried naturally in the sun for four to six days. Many local food products (flour, drinks) incorporate maca. This is the case, for example, of a fresh fermented drink, very popular in Peru, called "chicha de maca", or of distilled maca liquors. In addition, there are some pharmaceutical preparations.

Traditional uses of maca report an improvement in endurance and strength, on the one hand, and sexual vigor and fertility in men, on the other. Thus, a document dating from the 13th century reveals that Inca warriors used to consume maca before each battle in order to increase their energy in battle. After the Spanish conquest, the consumption of maca was prohibited in order to protect women from the increased sexual desire of men.

The benefits

For men:

  • Increased sexual desire;
  • Improved sexual performance;
  • Stimulation of spermatogenesis.

For women:

  • Decrease in symptoms associated with menopause.

Our products based on Maca

  1. €26.20
  2. €24.20
  3. €24.50
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee