Linseed oil

Latin name :

Linum usitatissimum L.

Common Name :

Flax

Family :

Linaceae

Origin :

Europe, Asia

Part of the plant used :

Seed

 

Description

Flax has been used in textiles for more than 4,000 years and is also used in food.

 

This herbaceous plant is used for its seeds from which an oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids is extracted. It contains 20% omega-6, including linoleic acid, and 55% alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), the leading omega-3.

 

Omega-3s help to increase the level of "good" cholesterol (HDL), thus promoting the proper functioning of the cardiovascular system. In addition, alpha-linolenic acid can be metabolised into EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) and DHA (docosahexaenoic acid), thus participating in the production of anti-inflammatory molecules.

 

Flaxseed oil is also anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. It helps to fight against oxidative stress caused by free radicals. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, flaxseed oil helps to combat oxidative stress caused by free radicals.

 

In addition, flax seeds contain plant substances called mucilage. These soluble fibres, made up of branched polysaccharides, have a strong capacity to capture water and swell on contact with it, thus favouring intestinal transit.

The benefits

Flaxseed contains alpha-linolenic acid, a molecule that helps maintain normal cholesterol levels, thus promoting heart health. Flaxseed oil is also an antioxidant. In addition, it helps to maintain a regular bowel movement.

 

For more information, click on ALA, EPA and DHA

 

Scientific publications

Linseed oil is the object of more than 2054 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Linseed oil

  1. €26.90
  2. €52.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee