Harpagophytum

Latin name:

Harpagophytum procumbens D.C.

Common names:

Harpagophytum, Devil's claw,

Windhoek root

Family:

Pedaliaceae

Origin:

Central and Southern Africa

Part of the plant used:

Secondary root

 

Description

Harpagophytum, nicknamed "devil's claw" because of the shape of its fruit with sharp hooks, is a plant specific to the south of the African continent. The decoction of its roots is traditionally used as a bitter tonic to treat migraines, pain, injuries or fevers. Its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties were discovered by German botanical missions. These properties are mainly due to a molecule: harpagoside. Tested very recently, it has shown its anti-inflammatory effects on arthritis and back pain.

The benefits

  • Relieves painful articular manifestations, whether they are of rheumatic origin (osteoarthritis type) or traumatic (strains, tendonitis).

 

 

Our products based on Harpagophytum

  1. €29.90
    Out of stock
  2. €29.90
  3. €29.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee