Garcinia cambogia

Latin name :

Garcinia cambogia Desr

Common name:

Garcinia - Malabar Tamarind Tree

Family:

Clusiacae

Origin:

South-East Asia

Part of the plant used:

Pericarp of the fruit

 

Description

Garcinia cambogia is a tree of the Clusiaceae family, whose fruit resembles a small pumpkin.

Used in phytotherapy, this fruit is composed of hydroxycitric acid, a derivative of citric acid. It inhibits the absorption of carbohydrates and lipids as well as the transformation of sugars into fat. Garcinia has many health benefits and helps with weight control.

In addition, it increases the oxidation of lipids and decreases the synthesis of fatty acids, thus promoting weight loss. Garcinia cambogia is used for its anti-diabetic, cholesterol-lowering properties, and it helps reduce appetite thanks to its appetite suppressant effect. It is anti-inflammatory and antioxidant.

The benefits

  • The fruit of Garcinia cambogia helps to control weight gain and maintain normal blood sugar and fat levels.
  • It also helps to reduce feelings of hunger and sweet compulsions.

 

 

Our products based on Garcinia cambogia

  1. €24.90
  2. €28.50
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee