Eleutherococcus

Latin name :

Eleutherococcus senticosus Maxim.

Common Name :

Eleutherococcus, Siberian Ginseng

Family :

Araliaceae

Origin :

Siberia, Asia

Part of the plant used :

Root

 

Description

Eleutherococcus, also known as Siberian ginseng, is an adaptogenic plant used to increase resistance to stress.

 

Used in phytotherapy, its root contains vitamins A and C as well as phenolic compounds. Eleutherococcus also contains immunostimulant polysaccharides and eleutherocosides which have a neuroprotective effect.

 

Eleutherococcus is also known for its ability to strengthen the immune system and prevent recurrent infections. In this respect, the eleutheroside B1 contained in the plant has an antiviral effect, particularly against the flu.

 

The use of this plant is particularly recommended in case of nervous exhaustion, chronic stress and physical fatigue associated with a decrease in intellectual performance.

The benefits

Eleutherococcus is an adaptogen plant that reinforces physical and mental capacities, in case of fatigue or during a period of convalescence. This tonic plant also contributes to a normal blood circulation, associated with optimal cerebral and cognitive performance. Eleutherococcus supports the body's defences and has antioxidant effects.

 

This plant, also known as "Siberian ginseng", helps to achieve a relaxing effect and to restore a natural good mood. In addition, eleutherococcus is traditionally known to help the blood circulation.

 

Scientific publications

Eleutherococcus is the object of more than 327 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Eleutherococcus

  1. €24.20
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee