Boswellia serrata

Latin name:

Boswellia serrata

Common names:

Boswellie, Boswellia, Incense tree

Family:

Burseraceae

Origin:

India, North Africa, Middle East

Parts of the plant used:

Gum, barks

 

Description

This tree grows in the dry areas of India, North Africa and the Middle East. Although decoctions are made from the bark, it is mainly the gum that hardens in contact with the air that is used in phytotherapy. This gum-resin contains triterpene acids, including α-boswellic acid, which are responsible for the activity, as well as sugars. The plant has been used for a very long time for embalming or in cosmetics.

 

The benefits

    • Its anti-inflammatory properties justify its use: boswellia is stimulating, anti-rheumatic, diaphoretic (a term describing any substance that facilitates sweating and, consequently, the elimination of toxins from the skin).
  • Its use is recommended in case of skin problems, nervous disorders, urinary problems or overweight.

Our products based on Boswellia serrata

  1. €49.90
  2. €42.90
  3. €26.20
    Out of stock
  4. €68.00
  5. Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee