Bacopa

Latijnse naam:

Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell

Common name:

Bacopa, Water Hyssop

Family:

Scrophulariaceae

Origin:

India, China, Nepal, Sri Lanka, tropische gebieden

Used part of the plant:

Leaves

 

Description

Bacopa, Bacopa monnieri, is a succulent used for 3,000 years in traditional Indian medicine (Ayurveda). The leaves used in phytotherapy contain alkaloids, flavonoids, but also triterpenic saponosides, including bacosides A and B, the active substances of the plant, bacoside A having, among other things, anxiolytic properties.

Bacopa has a beneficial effect on cognitive functions, particularly on short and long-term memory. This plant contains antioxidant molecules that help to fight free radicals, mainly in the hippocampus and cortex. By 'trapping' these free radicals, Bacopa monnieri reduces the oxidative stress that damages the cells, and therefore has a neuroprotective effect. The leaves of the plant are also used to promote neuronal plasticity, which supports the hypothesis that Bacopa could play a useful role in the prevention of neurodegenerative diseases. Finally, as a sign that the list of benefits is not exhaustive, this plant is also indicated in case of digestive disorders.

The benefits

  • Bacopa helps to relieve and prevent stress. It also contributes to the maintenance of cognitive functions; it improves intellectual performance, favors concentration, vigilance and attention, and, moreover, stimulates memory, especially in the phase of age-related cognitive decline.

 

 

Our products based on Bacopa

  1. €27.10
  2. €11.10
  3. €46.10
  4. €29.00
    Out of stock
  5. €29.90
  6. €29.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee