Sea Buckthorn

Latin name :

Hippophae rhamnoides L.

Common Name :

Sea buckthorn, Siberian olive

Family :

Elaeagnaceae

Origin :

Europe, Asia

Part of the plant used :

Fruit

 

Description

Sea Buckthorn is a shrub whose Latin name Hippophae rhamnoides, referring to the horse, refers to its use by Alexander the Great to help horses gain weight and make their coats shine.

 

Sea buckthorn oil extracted from the berries is particularly rich in unsaturated fatty acids. It contains fatty acids including omega-7 (palmitoleic acid), which moisturises the mucous membranes, but also omega-3 (alpha-linolenic acid), omega-6 (linoleic acid) and omega-9 (oleic acid), which are essential for the proper functioning of the body. Saturated fatty acids and antioxidant vitamin E are also present.

 

Sea buckthorn oil acts against inflammation. It nourishes, moisturises and regenerates the skin and mucous membranes. Its antioxidant action allows to trap the free radicals responsible for cellular ageing.

The benefits

Sea buckthorn oil has a beneficial effect on dry skin and oral, ocular and vaginal mucous membranes.

 

It also helps to strengthen the body's natural defences, supports the metabolism, and maintains energy and tone.

 

Scientific publications

Sea Buckthorn is the subject of more than 524 scientific publications.

 

Our products based on Sea buckthorn oil

  1. €33.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Lignaform line
Quality guarantee