WILLOW

Latin name :

Salix alba L.

Vernacular name:

Willow, White willow,
Silver willow, Garlic

Family :

Salicaceae

Origin:

Northern Hemisphere: Europe,
North America, Asia

Part of the plant used:

Bark

 

Description

The willow, Salix alba , is a tree of the Salicaceae family, which can reach more than 25 metres in height. It grows mainly in humid environments. The willow leaves are deciduous, silvery and silky.

The willow is known for its anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antiseptic properties. It is particularly used in cases of pain related to pathologies of the osteoarticular system such as arthrosis, arthritis, tendonitis, but also in cases of sprains and back pain.

Its effectiveness is due to the presence of salicylated derivatives (phenolic heterosides), including salicin (also called salicoside), salicortin, fragilin, populin and tremulacin.

Some of these salicylic derivatives, such as salicin, are transformed in the intestine into salicylic acid, an organic acid that also has anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties. Salicylic acid is close to the acetylsalicylic acid found in some medicines.

Willow also contains polyphenols, including phenolic compounds (saligenin, triandrin), flavonoids and tannins (proanthocyanidols).

The benefits

  • It is the salicylated derivatives that give willow its properties, particularly its beneficial effects on the osteoarticular system.
  • White willow promotes the comfort of muscles and joints.

Our products based on Willow

  1. €29.90
  2. €29.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee