Wild Pansy

Pensee sauvage

Latin name:

Viola tricolor L.

Common names:

Tricolor pansy / Field pansy

Family:

Purplish

Origin:

Europa, Asia, America

Part of the plant used :

Flowered aerial parts

 

Description

The wild pansy is a herbaceous plant of the family of the Violaceae. Used for several centuries in phytotherapy, it contains mucilages (uronic polysaccharides), tannins as well as phenolic acids, including salicylic acid, methyl salicylate and violutoside. It also contains flavonoids and anthocyanins.

 

Wild pansy has dermatological properties. Its use is particularly recognized in the case of seborrhoeic skin disorders. Numerous studies have been carried out on its action in skin pathologies such as pimple eruptions, acne and irritations. Wild pansy is also used in cases of psoriasis and vulval itching.

 

The aerial flowering parts used in phytotherapy have antibacterial properties due to their strong inhibitory effects, especially on Candida albicans and Staphylococcus aureus.

Furthermore, like other plants of the Viola genus, wild pansy has antipyretic, diuretic, antioxidant and analgesic properties.

 

 

The benefits

  • Wild pansy has been used in traditional medicine for centuries for its dermatological effects. It contributes to the maintenance of a healthy skin, especially in the case of seborrhoeic skin diseases of the scalp or other areas (regions) of the body. Wild pansy promotes the disappearance of pimples, helps to improve the general appearance of the skin and helps to maintain a healthy skin.

 

  • Thanks to the mucilage it contains, wild pansy can also be  used on dry skin.

Our products based on Wild pansy

  1. €25.50
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee