Valerian

Latin name:

Valeriana officinalis L.

Common names:

Valerian, Valerian officinalis,

Notre Dame herb,Catnip, Wolfbane,

St. George's herb, Healing-all

Family:

Caprifoliaceae

Origin:

Eurasia

Part of the plant used:

Root, rhizome

 

Description

This plant is considered a plant tranquilizer. Pliny the Elder, the famous Roman writer and naturalist of the first century AD, already recommended it as a relaxant. In France, it is used to reduce nervousness in adults and children, particularly in cases of sleep disorders.

The activity on the central nervous system and the antispasmodic effects of the plant are, in all likelihood, linked to the high content of valerinic acid in its root, but just as likely to the presence of other molecules which, taken individually, are also effective.

The benefits

  • Fights against sleep disorders;
  • Fights against nervousness.

Our products based on Valerian

  1. €29.90
    Out of stock
  2. €29.90
  3. €55.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee