Red yeast rice

Latin name:

Monascus purpureus Went

Common names:

Red yeast rice,

Ang-Quac mushroom, Hong-Qu

Family:

Monascaceae

Origin:

China

 

Description

Used for centuries in Asian countries, in food as well as in traditional medicine, red yeast rice is obtained by fermenting rice with red yeast. An ancestral remedy in Chinese pharmacopoeia, the first writings concerning it date back to the 13th century and attest that its properties were already known at that time. This fermentation process allows the formation of secondary metabolites, the monacolines, of which monacolin K is the majority. Numerous studies have shown that this molecule helps maintain normal blood cholesterol levels.

The benefits

  • Maintenance of normal cholesterol levels.

Our products based on Red yeast rice

  1. €61.00
  2. €57.00
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee