Passionflower

Latin name:

Passiflora incarnata L.

Common names:

Passion flower, Passion flower

Family:

Passifloraceae

Origin:

Brazil

Parts of the plant used:

Aerial parts

 

Description

This plant, native to Brazil, owes its name to its flowers, and more precisely to the particular shape of its stamens; the Jesuit missionaries discerned a striking analogy with the instruments of Christ's Passion (crown of thorns, nails...). Identified in the 19th century, the activity of passionflower is thought to be due to the synergy of the components contained in its flowers, even if a precise link between activities and molecules is still difficult to establish. Among the compounds identified are alkaloids and flavonoids, which are thought to be responsible for the plant's relaxing effects.

The benefits

  • Treatment of nervousness, agitation, sleep disorders, irritability.

Our products based on Passion flower

  1. €26.00
  2. €26.50
  3. €29.90
  4. €29.90
    Out of stock
  5. €55.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee