Nettle

Latin name:

Urtica dioica L.

Common names:

Stinging nettle, Great nettle

Origins:

Asia, Europe

Family:

Urticaceae

Parts of the plant used:

Aerial parts (leaves) and roots

 

Description

And to think that in our gardens, we do everything we can to avoid it or, even worse, to tear it up?

This herbaceous plant of the Urticaceae family grows in temperate countries and, as we can often see, it is very invasive!

Against all odds, this plant has many virtues. And what if, in the end, nettle was an unloved one who wishes us well?

In phytotherapy, nettle leaf is known to be remineralising, but also anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anti-rheumatic, diuretic and depurative. It also has anti-oxidant, cardioprotective, anti-anemic and hypoglycaemic properties.

Nettle leaves contain polyphenols such as quercetin or kaempferol, but also phenolic acids, including caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid and ferulic acid. They are rich in minerals (about 20%) such as calcium, potassium, iron, potassium, sulphur, zinc, as well as silica present in the form of silicates.

Nettle leaves favor the renal elimination of water. Their use can also be advised in case of urination disorders of prostatic origin. Their diuretic effect is recognized in the prevention of renal lithiasis. Nettle can also be used in case of excess uric acid.

But the virtues of nettle don't stop there, as it also helps to fight skin diseases (acne, seborrhoea) and to relieve rheumatic and joint pains.

The benefits

Thanks to its minerals, nettle is remineralizing. Allied to the osteo-articular system, it promotes bone consolidation and helps to relieve minor painful joint manifestations. It also helps to strengthen nails and hair.

Nettle facilitates the functions of drainage and renal elimination of water, thus helping to maintain normal urinary function.

Nettle helps to reduce skin impurities and blemishes, thus helping to keep the skin clean and healthy. It is traditionally used to combat and prevent acne pimples and blackheads.

Our products based on Nettle

  1. €33.10
  2. €28.80
  3. €29.90
  4. €26.60
    Out of stock
  5. €42.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee