Milk Thistle

Latin name:

Silybum marianum

Common names:

Silver thistle, Wild artichoke, Notre Dame thistle, White thorn

Family:

Asteraceae

Origin:

Southern Europe, Northern Africa, Western Asia

Part of the plant used:

Fruit

 

Description

This plant is best suited to the dry, rocky areas of southern Europe, northern Africa and western Asia. The active ingredients contained in the fruit are molecules (flavanolignans) whose mixture is called silymarin. It is this substance that gives milk thistle its hepato protective properties.

The benefits

  • Helps to relieve digestive and hepatic disorders.

Note that milk thistle is often used in combination with liver "drainers" (artichoke, fumitory, black radish).

Our products based on Milk thistle

  1. €27.10
  2. €28.10
  3. €26.10
  4. Detoxssentiel
    Alcool
    • 10
    • +
    • 30
    • +
    • 10
    OH - ALCOOL Show product
    €43.00
  5. €54.00
  6. €35.00
  7. Physiomance
    NASH
    • 180
    NASH Show product
    €77.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee