MEADOWSWEET

Latin name:

Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.

Common names:

Meadowsweet, False Spirée,
Ultimate Spirée, Bee flower

Family:

Rosaceae

Origins:

Commune in France, Europe,
North America, Western and Northern Asia

Part of the plant used:

Flower heads and flowers

 

Description

From the top of its two meters, this honey plant, commonly known as the « bee flower », reigns over our meadows. Its flowering tips contain polyphenols, including tannins and flavonoids such as sireoside, lerutoside and hypersodide, but also coumarins and salicyl derivatives such as methyl salicylate.

The benefits

This plant of the Rosaceae family is traditionally used for its anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. It ensures muscle and joint comfort. Meadowsweet also has anticoagulant, antipyretic, diuretic and diaphoretic properties (facilitates sweating).

Finally, meadowsweet helps to keep the skin healthy and soft.

Our products based on Meadowsweet

  1. €25.80
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee