Marshmallow

Latin name:

Althaea officinalis L.

Common name:

Guimauve

Family:

Marshmallow

Origin:

Europe

Part of the plant used:

Root

 

Description

Memories, souvenirs ... But let's focus instead on another reality, probably less well known: the phytotherapeutic properties of the marshmallow root Althaea officinalis, which belongs to the Malvaceae family.

This root is composed of flavonoids, starch, phenolic acids and coumarins. The polysaccharides in marshmallow are immunostimulants, anti-inflammatory, antioxidants and emollients. The marshmallow root is also antitussive, thanks to the action of its mucilages, and softening. It can also be used in cases of cystitis and diarrhoea.

The benefits

  • The marshmallow root helps to maintain good digestive comfort and improves intestinal movement.

 

 

Our products based on Marshmallow

  1. €25.70
  2. €26.30
    Out of stock
  3. €22.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee