Hawthorn

Latin names:

Crataegus monogyna ,C. laevigata, C. oxyacantha

Common names :

White thorn, Hawthorn, Noble thorn, Cennelier or Sennelier, May thorn

Family:

Rosaceae

Origin:

Eurasian

Part of the plant used:

Flowering tops

 

Description

Of Eurasian origin, hawthorn is very common in Europe. Its flowering tops contain flavonoids, proanthocyanidols and amines, which are the main compounds responsible for the activity.

The benefits

  • Cardiovascular action –treatment of minor heart rhythm disorders, palpitations and cardiac erethism (increased excitability of the heart) in adults;
  • Sedative action on the central nervous system.This property is recognized by use;
  • Antioxidant properties.

 

Our products based on Hawthorn

  1. €22.80
  2. €26.50
  3. €26.70
  4. €29.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee