GRANADA

Latin name:

Punica granatum L.

Vernacular name:

Grenada

Family:

Lythraceae

Origin:

Asia

Part of the plant used:

Fruits

 

Description

Contrary to popular belief, the pomegranate is not a fruit in the strict botanical sense of the term. It is a berry whose seeds surrounded by red pulp are called arils.

The pomegranate is consumed for its juice, which is rich in vitamin C and polyphenols, including ellagic tannins, flavonoids (quercetol), phenolic acids (caffeic acid and gallic acid) and anthocyanosides (responsible for its red colour). Pomegranate peel is also used in phytotherapy.

The antioxidant activity of the pomegranate is due to its polyphenols (also antibacterial). They reduce the activity of the free radicals responsible for oxidative stress in the cells. In addition, polyphenols like tannins inhibit the enzymes responsible for the loss of elasticity of cartilage. Tannins also have vasodilating effects. Tannins are believed to help combat hypertension while also contributing to the health of blood vessels.

The benefits

  • Pomegranate is used for its polyphenols, such as tannins and antocyanosides, which have antioxidant activity. In this way, it contributes to the protection of cells against oxidative stress.
  • Pomegranate peel can be used in synergy with other compounds to participate in the nutritional accompaniment of intestinal hypersensitivity.

Our products based on Pomegranate

  1. €49.90
  2. €42.90
  3. €39.10
  4. €15.10
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee