FUMITORY

Latin name:

Fumaria officinalis L.

Common names:

Celine's foot, Earth gall,
Jaundice grass, Earth smoke,
Widow's grass

Family:

Fumariaceae

Parts of the plant used:

Flowered aerial parts

 

Description

Fumitory, also known as « jaundice herb », has been mentioned since ancient times as a liver remedy, notably by the famous Greek physician Galen. It has survived the centuries and was given this name on the 13th day of the month of Ventôse (21st or 22nd February in the Gregorian calendar), at the time of the French Revolution.

The fumitory is native to Europe and North Africa. Its flowering aerial parts used in phytotherapy contain isoquinoleic alkaloids (fumarine, stylopine and fumaricin), but also phenolic acids, flavonoids (isoquercetins), mucilages and potassium salts.

This herbaceous plant of the Fumariaceae family is known for its digestive properties. It promotes the flow of bile (cholalogue and choleretic) in cases of indigestion, flatulence, constipation, slow digestion or spasmodic pain.

Fumitory also has dermatological properties. It is anti-infectious and traditionally used against skin disorders, including eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis. This plant helps to maintain healthy skin.

The benefits

Fumitory is involved in urinary elimination.

« Jaundice grass » contributes to the proper functioning of the hepatobiliary system and digestive functions. It has an activity on the regulation of the bile flow (cholalogue and choleretic effects), and is an ideal ally in case of slow digestion or constipation.

Fumitory is also useful thanks to its dermatological properties in cases of psoriasis, urticaria and eczema.

 

Our products based on Fumitory

  1. €28.60
  2. €26.00
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee