FERMENTED PAPAYA

Latin name:

Carica papaya L.

Common name:

Tropical melon, Angel fruit

Family:

Caricaceae

Origin:

Central America (Mexico), South America, India, Brazil, Indonesia

Part of the plant used:

Fruit

 

Description

The papaya, Carica papaya, is a tree measuring more than 7 metres high.

Its seeds can be used for their antibacterial properties. Its latex is anti-infectious and helps to combat intestinal parasites and Candida albicans. Furthermore, papain paste is a remedy used by people in the Pacific and Asia against jellyfish stings.

The papaya fruit is also used in phytotherapy.

Once fermented, papaya offers powerful antioxidant properties due to its glucosinolates. It reduces lipid peroxidation and traps free radicals responsible for oxidative stress that damages cells.

Papaya contains phenolic compounds (catechin, caffeic acid), carotenoids, sugars and dietary fibre. The fruit is also an excellent source of vitamins, including vitamins A, B, C and E.

It has anti-inflammatory effects and promotes digestion thanks to the presence of papain and bromelain, proteolytic enzymes. Papaya also protects the digestive tract against excess alcohol.

The benefits 

  • Fermented papaya stimulates the natural defenses and promotes digestive comfort.

Our products based on Fermented papaya

  1. €29.90
    Out of stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee