Eschscholzia (California poppy)

Latin name:

Eschscholtzia californica Cham.

Common name:

California poppy, California yellow poppy, Eschscholtzia

Family:

Papaveraceae

Origin:

United States

Part of the plant used:

Aerial parts

 

Description

Native to California, eschscholzia is a plant with yellow-orange flowers, similar to those of the poppy. The flowers of the California poppy contain alkaloids between 0.5 and 1.2%, including poppies (eschscholtzine, californidine), berberine, sanguinarine and magnoflorine. Other components include carotenoids and flavonoids (rutin and quercetin).

Eschscholzia has anxiolytic and sedative properties. This plant acts on the different phases of sleep: it is involved in the induction phase of sleep and contributes to the shortening of the sleep delay.

The benefits

  • Thanks to its molecules, eschscholzia improves the quality of sleep. It helps to cope with stress and contributes to an optimal state of relaxation.

 

 

Our products based on Eschscholzia (California poppy)

  1. €24.10
  2. €29.90
  3. €29.90
  4. €15.00
    In stock
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee