Echinacea

Latin names:

Echinacea angustifolia,
Echinacea pallida, Echinacea purpurea

Common names:

Echinacea, Purple Echinacea, Red Rudbeckia, American Rudbeckia

Family:

Asteraceae

Origin:

North America

Part of the plant used:

Root

 

Description

Native to North America, Echinacea grows in the prairies and woodlands of the eastern United States. It was one of the most widely used medicinal plants by the Indians. Many tribes used it as a remedy for snakebite, which earned it the name "snakeroot". Its complex composition contains active ingredients capable of stimulating the immune system by acting at different levels.

The benefits

  • Activation of macrophages (phagocytic cells of the immune system with the ability to absorb and destroy large foreign particles);
  • Increased secretion of interleukins(natural proteins produced by the immune system that mediate between white blood cells);
  • Anti-inflammatory activity;
  • Anti-viral activity.

Our products based on Echinacea

  1. €23.30
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee