Dandelion

Latin name:

Taraxacum officinale L.

Common names:

Dent-de-lion - Monk's crown

Family:

Asteraceae

Origin:

Europe

Part of the plant used:

Root

 

Description

The dandelion, Taraxacum officinale, is the symbol of the all-round dissemination of knowledge. In the revolutionary calendar, the 26th day of the month of Ventôse was called "day of the dandelion".

This plant of the Asteraceae family has serrated leaves arranged in a rosette, hence its name (nickname) "dandelion". The root is used in phytotherapy.

It contains sesquiterpenic lactones, especially germacranolides and eudesmanolides. These bitter principles are tonics for the digestive system. They promote digestion and open up the appetite. Taraxacum officinale has a cholalogical and choleretic effect, improving hepato-biliary functions.

Furthermore, its high potassium content and inulin composition give it renal stimulating activity and a diuretic effect. These same components are also responsible for the light laxative activity of dandelion.

Dandelion contains polysaccharides as well as β-glucoside of taraxinic acid, which has immunostimulant properties. Dandelion activates lymphocyte proliferation, migration of immune system cells and phagocytosis (the mechanism by which phagocytes ingest and digest microbes).

Taraxacum officinale also has anti-inflammatory properties due to taraxasterol.

The benefits

  • Dandelion is used in herbal medicine to aid digestion and support liver and biliary function. It contributes to digestive comfort. Dandelion helps to maintain normal kidney and urinary elimination functions.

 

 

Our products based on Dandelion

  1. €28.60
  2. €26.90
    Out of stock
  3. €26.10
  4. €26.60
    Out of stock
  5. €23.90
  6. €29.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee