Cypress

Latin name:

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Common names:

Cypress, Evergreen Cypress,
Mediterranean Cypress

Family:

Cupressaceae

Origins:

Eastern Mediterranean region, Libya, Syria

Part of the plant used:

Female cones

 

Description

This resinous tree of the Cupressaceae family, which can grow to over 30 metres high, draws its strength from the Mediterranean soil to pass it on to us. Its rot-proof wood and its incense smell make it the symbol of « Eternal Life ». The evergreen cypress contains polyphenols, including condensed tannins.

Cypress has many properties. In the cardiovascular sphere, cypress is angioprotective and veinotonic. It is also astringent, anti-diarrheal and antiviral.

Composed of flavan-3-ols, its proanthocyanidols exert a vasoconstrictive effect on small vessels while restoring the elasticity of the venous wall. In addition, thanks to their astringent effect, they tighten the tissues.

The benefits

Used for its beneficial effect on the cardiovascular system, cypress is traditionally used in cases of venous insufficiency. Its action promotes circulatory well-being thanks to the tannins and helps to reduce the sensation of heavy and tired legs.

The female cones of cypress also have an effect on the bronchopulmonary sphere, making breathing easier.

Our products based on Cypress

  1. €28.70
  2. €29.90
  3. €27.60
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee