Burdock

Latin name:

Arctium lappa L.

Common names:

Common burdock, Common burdock

Family:

Asteraceae

Origin:

Siberia

Part of the plant used:

Root

 

Description

DThis plant originates from Siberia and is widely spread in all regions of Europe, Asia and America. Its root is rich in sugars (inulin in particular), potassium salts, acid-alcohols, phenolic acids (caffeic, chlorogenic...). If it is consumed as a vegetable in Japan ("gobo"), burdock is used in both Chinese and Western tradition for its depurative action.

The benefits

  • Skin drainage (elimination of toxins by exchange mechanisms through the skin);
  • Anti-inflammatory action on the skin (acne, eczema, redness, etc.);
  • Facilitation of the renal and digestive elimination functions.

Our products based on Burdock

  1. €29.90
  2. €25.50
  3. €23.90
  4. €29.90
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee