Ash

Latin name:

Fraxinus excelsior L.

Common names:

Common ash, Large ash

Family:

Oleaceae

Origin:

Europe (Scandinavia, Russia)

Part of the plant used:

Leaf

 

Description

Ash is widespread in cool woods and along river banks throughout Europe. The ash leaf is consumed as a decoction in the French countryside in the form of a refreshing fermented drink, or ash cider. Its use was recommended to purge the body of its water. Ash leaves contain ursolic acid, mineral salts (potassium) and mannitol (a sugar-alcohol that is likely to be the source of the plant's properties).

The benefits

  • Diuretic and depurative properties: by promoting renal elimination, ash helps fight against water retention and facilitates weight loss;
  • Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Our products based on Ash

  1. €19.10
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee