FUCUS

Latin name:

Fucus vesiculosus L.

Vernacular name:

Kelp, Sea Lettuce

Family:

Fucaceae

Origin:

English Channel, Atlantic Ocean,
North Sea, Baltic Sea

Part of the plant used:

Whole plant

 

Description

Fucus vesiculosus , also known as kelp, is a brown seaweed that has air vesicles that contribute to its buoyancy. This algae is found in Brittany in particular, as well as on the French coast and in the North Sea.

Kelp contains polysaccharides, including 15% alginic acid, as well as laminarin and fucoidin, which have immunostimulant properties. This seaweed also contains minerals (iodine, calcium, potassium, iron, sodium, phosphorus), numerous vitamins and amino acids, including the so-called "essential" ones. Iodine is involved in the proper functioning of thyroid hormones. Consuming iodine can help prevent hypothyroidism.

In addition, the polyphenols in kelp including phlorotanins, are responsible for its antioxidant effect.

The benefits

  • Kelp is a brown seaweed rich in iodine and polysaccharides. Fucoidanes and phlorotanins have antioxidant properties that reduce oxidative stress on the cells.
  • The polysaccharides contained in this algae are involved in stimulating the cells of the immune system.

Our products based on Fucus

  1. €17.30
  2. €15.90
  3. €62.40
  4. €55.40
  5. €46.50
  6. €11.50
  7. €27.00
    Out of stock
  8. Detoxssentiel
    Alcool (Alcohol)
    • 10
    • +
    • 30
    • +
    • 10
    Alcool (Alcohol) Show product
    €45.90
  9. €35.00
  10. €36.80
  11. Detoxssentiel
    Minceur (SLIM)
    • 10
    • +
    • 30
    • +
    • 10
    XS - MINCEUR Show product
    €35.90
  12. €21.00
  13. €33.00
  14. €26.90
  15. €10.40
  16. €33.90
  17. €10.20
  18. €22.90
    Out of stock
  19. €14.40
  20. €30.10
    Out of stock
  21. €30.10
    Out of stock
  22. €21.00
  23. €26.10
  24. €19.10
  25. €47.40
  26. €29.30
  27. €35.90
  28. €22.70
  29. €14.10
  30. Physiomance
    Zinc
    • 120
    Zinc Show product
    €28.90
  31. €49.90
  32. €58.40
  33. €29.90
  34. €31.60
  35. €20.30
  36. €15.30
  37. €13.10
  38. €36.90
  39. €18.80
  40. €28.80
  41. €21.90
  42. €39.90
  43. €19.90
  44. €40.90
  45. €23.90
  46. €15.90
  47. €20.90
  48. €33.00
  49. €26.80
  50. Physiomance
    ZINCYL
    • 60
    • - €4.66
    ZINCYL Show product
    €15.80 €11.14
  51. €69.90
  52. €40.60
  53. €25.90
  54. €41.50
  55. €29.90
  56. €15.30
  57. €24.20
  58. €47.00
  59. €36.90
  60. €15.10
  61. €33.90
  62. €33.80
  63. €32.50
  64. €56.70
  65. €13.30
  66. €15.90
  67. €49.90
  68. €47.30
  69. €29.90
  70. €20.80
  71. €41.70
  72. €61.00
  73. €48.50
  74. €19.30
  75. €28.50
  76. €42.00
  77. €46.90
  78. €27.00
  79. €34.00
  80. €25.70
  81. €25.00
  82. €25.10
  83. €40.50
  84. €61.00
  85. €129.90
  86. €129.90
  87. €36.20
  88. €99.00
  89. €37.90
  90. €59.90
  91. €34.10
  92. €63.00
  93. €24.40
  94. Physiomance
    EPA
    • 100
    EPA Show product
    €26.60
  95. €42.20
  96. €51.80
  97. €20.90
  98. €19.60
  99. €27.10
  100. €29.90
  101. €29.90
  102. €29.90
  103. €25.30
  104. €29.90
  105. €26.00
  106. €29.90
  107. €28.70
  108. €29.90
  109. €24.10
  110. €24.10
  111. €29.90
  112. €24.00
  113. €29.90
  114. €23.90
  115. €29.90
  116. €29.90
  117. €24.90
  118. €25.90
  119. €25.20
    Out of stock
  120. €24.20
  121. €29.90
  122. €29.90
  123. €28.80
  124. €21.90
  125. €21.90
    Out of stock
  126. €29.90
  127. €24.90
  128. €26.90
  129. €27.30
  130. €28.30
  131. €25.80
  132. €30.90
  133. €29.60
  134. €24.40
  135. €29.90
  136. €27.90
  137. €28.60
    Out of stock
  138. €29.90
  139. €26.10
  140. €26.80
  141. €27.90
  142. €25.40
  143. €22.80
  144. €28.90
  145. €29.90
  146. €23.90
    Out of stock
  147. €31.90
  148. €29.90
  149. €24.20
  150. €24.60
  151. €27.60
  152. €29.90
  153. €26.00
  154. €23.80
  155. €24.90
  156. €29.90
  157. €29.50
  158. €29.90
  159. €29.90
  160. €25.60
  161. €29.90
  162. €26.20
  163. €29.90
  164. €29.90