Kola

Latin name:

Cola nitida (Vent.) Schott et Endl.

Common names:

Kola, Kola nut, Cola nut

Family:

Sterculiaceae

Origin:

West-Afrika

Part of the plant used:

Seed without integuments

 

Description

Native to West Africa, fresh kola nut is consumed to support prolonged efforts, as a nervous and sexual stimulant. These traditional uses give it great economic importance (production, trade), especially as a large proportion of the kola nut harvest is used to make non-alcoholic soft drinks.

The dry nut contains at least 2.5% caffeine and polyphenols. It is this caffeine content that explains the (beneficial) effects of the kola nut, especially when we know that the effect of caffeine is prolonged due to the presence of tannins, plant molecules that reduce or slow down the undesirable effects of caffeine on the body.

The benefits

  • Stimulation of the central nervous system;
  • Vasodilator effect;
  • Decrease in anxiety.

 

 

Our products based on Kola

We can't find products matching the selection.
Loading...
Secure payment
Customer service 5 days a week
Satisfied or exchanged
Quality guarantee