St John's Wort

St John's wort

Latin name:

Hypericum perforatum L.

Common names:

St. John's wort, St. John's wort,

St. John's wort,

Devil's food,

Fairy grass,

Burns grass,

Carpenter's grass,

Trascalan, Trucheron

Family:

Clusiaceae

Origin:

Europe, Asia

Part of the plant used:

Flowering tops

 

Description

This plant is native to Europe and Western Asia. Hippocrates spoke of the benefits of St. John's Wort as far back as 2500 years ago. The plant, whose flowers were used to prepare ointments, was used for its antiseptic and healing properties. Over the years, modern pharmacopoeia has rediscovered the beneficial effects of St. John's wort consumption in the treatment of depressive disorders, anxiety and nervousness. In this context, two active molecules are of particular interest: hypericin and hyperforin. These two pigments, which give their dark red color to the dots visible on the flowers and buds of the plant, are thought to be involved in the antidepressant action of St John's wort.

The benefits

Relief of transient manifestations of depressive mood:

  • Anxiety ;
  • Sleep disorders;
  • Nervous fatigue.

Our products based on St John's Wort

  1. €29.90
  2. €23.30
  3. €29.90
  4. €29.90
  5. €26.20
  6. €29.90
    Out of stock
  7. €21.90
    Out of stock
  8. €27.10
  9. €22.80
  10. €29.90
    Out of stock
  11. €26.00
  12. €29.90
  13. €29.90
  14. €24.10
  15. €10.90
  16. €9.90
  17. €56.50
  18. €17.90
  19. €33.00
  20. €34.10
  21. €19.10
  22. €20.10
  23. €20.10
  24. €42.00
  25. €31.60
  26. €10.10
  27. €17.10
  28. €9.10
  29. Physiomance
    Zinc
    • 120
    ZINC Show product
    €28.90
  30. €13.70
  31. €21.80
  32. €30.10
    Out of stock
  33. €18.90
  34. €29.10
  35. €22.50
  36. €31.90
  37. €14.10
  38. €35.10
  39. €25.10
  40. Physiomance
    EPA
    • 100
    EPA Show product
    €26.10
  41. €16.70
  42. €26.70
  43. €21.10
  44. €20.90
  45. €23.90
  46. €50.10
  47. €54.90
  48. €46.90
  49. €42.40
    Out of stock
  50. €30.00
    Out of stock